Privacy Policy

Conscious Choice Nutrition PRIVACY NOTICE

Conscious choice nutrition holds some information about you. This document outlines how that information is used, who I may share that information with and how I keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, I am happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to samlewisnutrition@gmail.com. I keep my Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in May 2018.

 

  1. What I Do

Conscious choice nutrition provides nutritional therapy services to clients to improve their health through diet and lifestyle interventions. I focus on preventative healthcare, the optimisation of physical and mental health and chronic health conditions. Through nutritional therapy consultations, dietary and lifestyle analysis and biochemical testing, I aim to understand the underlying causes of your health issues which I will seek to address through personalised dietary therapy, nutraceutical prescription (supplements) and lifestyle advice.

I also conduct nutrition education workshops and seminars.

 

  1. How I Obtain Your Personal Data

Information provided by you

You provide me with personal data in the following ways:

– By completing a nutritional therapy questionnaire

– By signing a terms of engagement form

– During a nutritional therapy consultation

– Through email, over the telephone or by post

This may include the following information:

– basic details such as name, address, contact

– details of contact I have had with you such as referrals and appointment requests

– health information including your previous medical history, dietary, lifestyle,

– supplement and medicine details, biochemical test results, clinic notes and health

improvement plans

– GP contact information

 

I use this information to provide you with direct healthcare. This means that the

legal basis of my holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

 

Following completion of your healthcare I retain your personal data for the period defined by

my professional association BANT and registrant body, the CNHC. This enables me to

process any complaint you may make. In this case the legal basis of my holding your

personal data is for contract administration.

 

 

Information I get from other sources

I may obtain sensitive medical information in the form of test results from biochemical testing

companies. I use this information to provide you with direct healthcare. This means

that the legal basis of my holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

 

 

  1. How I use your personal data

I act as a data controller for use of your personal data to provide direct healthcare. I also act

as a controller and processor in regard to the processing of your data from third parties such

as testing companies and other healthcare providers.

 

I undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any health and contact

details, in a manner which is consistent with my duty of professional confidence and the

requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection.

I will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

 

I may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the

information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime. Also

where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. I may use your data for

marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving me your

express consent.

 

  1. Do you share my information with other organisations?

I will keep information about you confidential. I will only disclose your information with other

third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third

parties:

– My registrant body, CNHC and our professional association, BANT, for the

processing of a complaint made by you

– Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to me or act as my agents on the

understanding that they keep the information confidential

– Anyone to whom I may transfer my rights and duties under any agreement I have

with you

– Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request (e.g.,

CNHC) if I have a duty to do so or if the law allows me to do so

 

I will seek your express consent before sharing your information with your GP or other

healthcare providers. However, if I believe that your life is in danger then I may pass your

information onto an appropriate authority (such as the police, social services in the case of a

child or vulnerable adult, or GP in case of self-harm) using the legal basis of vital interests.

 

I may share your case history in an anonymised form with my peers for the purpose of

professional development. This may be at clinical supervision meetings, conferences, online

forums, and through publishing in medical journals, trade magazines or online professional

sites. I will seek your explicit consent before processing your data in this way.

 

  1. What are your rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can

identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

 

If you want to access your data you may make a subject access request in writing to

samlewisnutrition@gmail.com. Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld. I shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you. Our response will include the details of the personal data I hold on you including:

– Sources from which I acquired the information

– The purposes of processing the information

– Persons or entities with whom I am sharing the information

 

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

  • Have your information deleted
  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate
  • Ask me to stop processing information about you where I am not required to do so by

law or in accordance with the BANT and CNHC guidelines.

  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to me, in a

structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to

transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from me.

  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

 

I do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based

on your personal data.

 

 

  1. What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies me is secure?

I only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires me to

process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing

must be fair and lawful.

Within the health sector, I also must follow the common law duty of confidence, which

means that where identifiable information about you has been given in confidence, it should

be treated as confidential and only shared for the purpose of providing direct healthcare. I

will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you

to decide if and how your information can be shared.

I also ensure the information I hold is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information

to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on

equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users

cannot see or make sense of it). I ensure external data processors that support me are

legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place

where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

 

Samantha Lewis is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data

controller for samlewisnutrition and collects data for a variety of purposes. A copy of the registration is available through the ICO website.

 

 

  1. How long do you hold confidential information for?

All records held will be kept for the duration specified by guidance from our

professional association BANT.

 

  1. Website technical details

Cookies – I do not use cookies on my website for marketing or business purposes.

 

In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this web site:

 

Cookies are small. I do not make use of cookies to collect any private or personally

identifiable information. The technical platform of this website uses cookies solely to aid the

proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies used contain random strings of

characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which

in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

 

Advanced areas of this site may use cookies to store your presentation preferences in a

purely technical fashion with no individually identifiable information. Note also our statement

on analytics software below – as analytics software also uses cookies to function.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find

out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to

manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

  1. Analytics

I do not utilise google analytics for any marketing or trend analysis purposes

I therefore make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports I use from this package.

 

  1. Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact me by

writing to the Data Controller Samantha Lewis at email samlewisnutrition@gmail.com and I will do my best to help you.

 

Comments are closed.